Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VC BR112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232310

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VC
Owner/operator:185 Sqn RAF
Registration: BR112
MSN: X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Scoglitti Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
hit by anti-aircraft fire and force-landed on the beach.
Pilot was RCAF R/83374 Flight Sergeant Claude Weaver.
Weaver was captured but later escaped, made is way back to the UK to fly in combat again.

Sources:

https://acesofww2.com/can/aces/weaver/
https://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=R83374&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=18784