Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232324

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW497
MSN: MH-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leinfelden-Echterdingen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:08 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Berthold Ney of the Stab III./NJG 2 (based at Twente airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Lloyd Higgs Eno DSO DFC RAF 40096 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Michael Barry Carroll RAF 1395264 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Warrant Officer Class II Harold Bruce Thompson RCAF R/70308 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant James Gordon Dippie RAF 134385 (NCO:1555371 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 February, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Leslie Francis Clarke RAFVR 134715 (NCO:1451678 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 February, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Oliver Everitt RAFVR 1501830 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer John Frederick O'Dowda RCAF J/19976 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Brian Seymour Uppington DFC RAFVR 169192 (NCO:1318009 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 February, 1944) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW497
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database