Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232325

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:28 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS771
MSN: OW-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Böblingen forest, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:06 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Bruno Rupp of the 4./NJG 3, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6. It crashed between Böblingen and Leinfelden-Echterdingen, in the forest.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Arthur Gerald Sylvain Simard RCAF J/86165 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Alfred Hammond RAFVR 927501 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer John Philip Brooks RCAF J/87931 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Henry Kenneth Young RCAF J/27272 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Richard Bursleigh Black RCAF J/11844 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Ivan William Martin RCAF J/90279 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Lorne Edgar Yeo RCAF J/88648 : Commission Gazetted Friday 03 January, 1941) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/simard-arthur-gerald-sylvain.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database