Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232338

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:56 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX341
MSN: HD-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rosheim, Bas-Rhin (67) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:45 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Rolf Bussmann of the 10./NJG 5 (based at Erfurt-Bindersleben airfield in Germany), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
The crew evacuated the aircraft, one of them evading capture.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Harold Callaway Wills RAAF Aus/412787 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Roy William Jackson RAF 1388797 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Richard "Tony" Anthony Fitch RAF 160847 (NCO:1335548 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 December, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Herbert Edward Dawson RAAF Aus/16489 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Frederick Cunliffe RAF 1072609 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Francis (Jack) Wood RAAF Aus/424549 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Harold Wallace Clark RAF 1390820 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=987
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1944 LV936 466 Sqn RAAF 4 Neviges - Windrath; Velbert, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o