Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232342

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:01:30 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND583
MSN: LE-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km S of Besmé, Aisne 02 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:57 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Ludwig Meister of the 1./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Florennes airfield in Belgium.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Kenneth Rodbourn RAFVR 169004 (NCO:1577414 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 January, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Richard John Harry Easter RAFVR 1636431 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Albert Henry Wilkinson RAFVR 1622716 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Alexander McCowan Freeman RCAF R/160030 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frank James Hobbs RAFVR 1262633 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Leslie Hall RAFVR 1495938 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ernest John Philipson RAAF Aus/418299 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.630squadron.co.uk/Aircraft/ND583/nd583.html
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=946
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1944 LM118 630 Sqn RAF 7 Lennisheuvel, Boxtel, Noord-Brabant w/o