Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232345

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:32 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:6./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750930
MSN: R4+CP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Farrenberg mountain at Mössingen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quakenbrück airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a combat with 427 Squadron Halifax LW559, the aircraft was hit by return fire and crashed.
Both aircraft went down, the Halifax crew safely bailing out.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
Crew:
(FF) Leutnant Helmut Ternieden / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Rudolf Finger / killed
(Bm) Unteroffizier Kugler / bailed out with severe injuries

Halifax crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Edgar Milton RCAF J/22146 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Bernard Richmond Walker RAF 578065 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Robert Harold Lagerquist RCAF J/20420 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John Martin Newman RCAF R/86854 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Maurice Albert Green RAF 657944 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Donald Keith Buckler RCAF R/176553 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Paul Walter Benson RCAF R/148793 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 September, 1943) [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Liste-Ring
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database