Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232349

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+LL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jebsheim, Haut-Rhin -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laon-Athies airfield, Aisne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:50 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie), to engage the RAF Bomber Command Stuttgart raid.
The crew lost their bearings due to equipment failure and having ran out of fuel, vacated the aircraft.
Feldwebel Rauer and Unteroffizier Weber landed safely, Weber with slight injuries.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1942 3260 3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Horst, Limburg w/o