Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-FAHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23236

Date:Sunday 6 March 2005
Time:18:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Reef Exploration Ltd.
Registration: C-FAHV
MSN: 2069
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bradner Road at 58th, Aldergrove, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 6 March 2005 due to a controlled flight into terrain. Abbotsford Tower relayed to Vancouver ACC, a message from RCC that a Bell 206B Helicopter, registration C-FAHV, owned by Pinnacle Reef Exploration Ltd., had crashed in an area just outside their control zone at Bradner Road at 58th, Aldergrove, British Columbia (at 49'06.46"N, 122'25.58"W)

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 2005P0368
2. TSB Occurrence No: A05P0043