Accident Bell 206LT TwinRanger C-GSQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232383

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2020
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206LT TwinRanger
Owner/operator:Gouvernement du Québec
Registration: C-GSQA
MSN: 52060
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Saint-Jean, near Alma, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint-Henri-de-Taillon, Quebec
Destination airport:La Tuque Airport, QC (YLQ/CYLQ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 22 January 2020, two helicopters operated by Quebec’s Service aérien gouvernemental took off from the Montréal/St-Hubert Airport (CYHU), Quebec, at 07:50 local time, bound for Saint-Henri-de-Taillon, Quebec, to provide air support to a search for snowmobilers who had been reported missing the day before.
Early in the afternoon, one of the 2 helicopters, the Bell 206L-4 (registration C-GSQA), was released from this assignment, and the pilot, alone on board, took off from Saint-Henri-de-Taillon at 14:02, bound for the La Tuque Aerodrome (CYLQ), Quebec. Approximately 7 minutes after takeoff, the helicopter struck the frozen, snow-covered surface of Lac Saint-Jean. The aircraft was destroyed but there was no post-impact fire. Despite serious injuries, the pilot was able to egress from the aircraft and call the Service aérien gouvernemental dispatcher to report the accident.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. Even though visibility was 25 statute miles, flat light was obscuring the shadows and contrast at the snow-covered surface of the lake, reducing the visual cues needed for depth perception and 3-dimensional vision.
2. The pilot’s knowledge and training did not provide him with the skills to recognize the risks associated with low contrast resulting from flat light during cruise flight and when good visibility made it possible to see the shoreline in the distance.
3. Given the operational constraints related to speed and remaining daylight, and the fact that the aircraft had twin engines, the pilot, who was able to distinguish the shoreline in the distance, veered to the right to fly a more direct path to his destination, moving laterally away from the shoreline.
4. Even though the shoreline was visible in the distance, once the pilot moved laterally away from the shoreline and passed the islands, there was a significant reduction in reliable visual cues on the ground to help the pilot establish and maintain his height visually over the snow-covered surface of a lake; this situation went unnoticed by the pilot.
5. Given the significant decrease in reliable visual cues on the ground, an unexpected descent went unnoticed by the pilot and the helicopter struck the frozen surface of the lake. It is highly likely that the helicopter was under control at that point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A20Q0015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/police-helicopter-crashes-during-search-for-missing-snowmobilers-1.4779043
https://globalnews.ca/news/6445567/quebec-lac-saint-jean-snowmobilers-death-missing/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=24505&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?cno%3d%26dtef%3d2020-01-21%26dtet%3d2020-01-23%26otp%3d-1%26ftop%3d%253e%253d%26ftno%3d0%26ijop%3d%253e%253d%26ijno%3d0%26olc%3d%26prv%3dQC%26rgn%3d-1%26tsbno%3d%26tsbi%3d-1%26arno%3d%26ocatno%3d%26ocatop%3d1%26oevtno%3d%26oevtop%3d1%26evtacoc%3d3%26fltno%3d%26fltr%3d-1%26cars%3d-1%26acat%3d-1%26nar%3d%26aiddl%3d-1%26aidxt%3d%26optdl%3d-1%26optcomt%3d%26optseq%3d%26optxt%3d%26opdlxt%3dResults%2bwill%2bappear%2bin%2bthis%2blist%26mkdl%3d-1%26mkxt%3d%26mdldl%3d-1%26mdlxt%3d%26cmkdl%3dC%26cmkxt%3d%26rt%3dQR%26hypl%3dy%26cnum%3d2020Q0189
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/quebec-flat-light-cfit-206lt/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/91508_1193584246.jpg (photo)

Media: