Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N14GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232386

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2020
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14GC
MSN: 75-6503
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Lycoming R-680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nut Tree Airport (KVCB), Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Destination airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while practicing stop-and-go landings, the airplane took off, and he then made a standard traffic pattern to land. The airplane touched down on the numbers with both main wheels. When the tailwheel touched down, the pilot felt a wind gust from the east, which tipped the left wing down. He attempted to correct with right aileron, but when the wings became level, the right wheel exited the runway surface and sank into mud. The airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose-over when the right wheel encountered mud.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N14GC

Location