Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4EJ 07-8430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232388

Date:Thursday 28 October 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4EJ
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 07-8430
MSN: M130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mito, Ibaraki Prefectur -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Kashimanada Sea near Mito, Ibaraki Prefectur during night low-altitude navigation training.

Sources:

http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?44988-Accident-Report-JASDF-aircraft-accidents-in-1965-to-2005-in-Japan
Scramble