Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232403

Date:Thursday 5 October 1972
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aviazione Leggera dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ronciglione (VT) -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CAE Viterbo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned. Instructor Cap Moreno Bertolini (34) and student Ten Lorenzo Leonici (29). As "Piper 22" in report. Centro d'Addestramento aeronautico della fanteria Viterbo.

Sources:

L'Unita 6 October 1972, p9