Accident Aeroquest Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23243

Date:Friday 30 September 2005
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Aeroquest Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8 NM S of Stony Plain, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The wreckage of an unregistered Aeroquest Trike flexwing ultralight was found resting upright, adjacent to a private grass strip, on a farm about 8 NM south of Stony Plain, AB. The aircraft has sustained substantial damage after striking the ground in a nose low and left wing low attitude, and the pilot had sustained fatal injuries.
Field examination of the wreckage indicated that the airframe was structurally intact and the engine was producing power at impact. The pilot's lap belt had been attached to the airframe in a non-standard manner and one end of the belt had torn away from the anchor point at impact. The unlicensed pilot had completed 6.8 hours of dual flight instruction during the period 08 June to 27 August 2005. This flight, which was his first solo flight, was undertaken without authorization from his training organization. He had purchased the aircraft second-hand, earlier in the year, and had recently installed an overhauled two-cycle Rotax 582 engine in place of the original Rotax 503 engine. He had installed the wing, with the help of a neighbour, on the day of the accident. There were no witnesses; however, it is considered probable that the accident occurred at takeoff, between 17:15 and 18:45 MDT. Weather conditions are not believed to have been a factor.

Sources:

2005C2291