Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FODG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23244

Date:Thursday 1 September 2005
Time:21:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Nordplus (1980) Ltée
Registration: C-FODG
MSN: 205
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 Nm N of Squaw Lake, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elross Lake
Destination airport:Squaw Lake (CSZ9)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Elross Lake at around 16:30 local time, and was bound for Squaw Lake (near Schefferville). Since the aircraft did not arrive at its destination, some searches were initiated. The float plane was found the next day, approximately 8 miles from Squaw Lake. The aircraft was destroyed in a fire. The pilot, who was the only occupant, was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05Q0157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2005Q1400
http://www.dhc-2.com/id1022.htm