Loss of control Accident Microleve ML450T PU-JJL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232461

Date:Saturday 25 January 2020
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Microleve ML450T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-JJL
MSN: 1068
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leme, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leme Airport, SP (SDLL)
Destination airport:Leme Airport, SP (SDLL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Yolanda Penteado Aerodrome (SDLL), Leme, SP, for a local flight, around 16:55 (UTC), with a pilot on board, in order to observe another aircraft that had made a forced landing.
The pilot lost control in flight and crashed into the ground in a sugarcane field.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The crew member was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-carlos-regiao/noticia/2020/01/26/padre-que-fez-pouso-forcado-em-leme-diz-que-piloto-morto-em-queda-de-ultraleve-voava-baixo.ghtml
https://www.gruporioclarosp.com.br/2020/01/25/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-explode-apos-queda-e-piloto-morre-em-leme/
https://www.acidadeon.com/saocarlos/cotidiano/policia/NOT,0,0,1480608,piloto+morre+apos+queda+de+ultraleve+em+canavial+na+regiao.aspx
https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-carlos-regiao/noticia/2020/01/26/ultraleve-cai-em-canavial-e-mata-piloto-em-leme.ghtml