Accident Stinson 108-1 C-FEXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23258

Date:Saturday 18 June 2005
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FEXL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson water base, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FEXL, a privately owned vintage Stinson 108 on floats, was landing on the Burntwood River at Thompson when the pilot lost control and the aircraft overturned in the water. The two passengers were able to exit the aircraft and received only minor injuries, however the pilot did not survive. The aircraft was towed to shore and the pilot's body was recovered. Initial reports suggest that weather conditions may have been a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05C0109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2005C1259