Accident MD Helicopters 500N (MD520N) YV2207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232647

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2020
Time:13:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters 500N (MD520N)
Owner/operator:Corp. Transporte MD500E
Registration: YV2207
MSN: LN017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Auyán-tepui, Canaima National Park -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN)
Destination airport:Salto Ángel in Canaima
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight had landed normally at Salto Ángel in Canaima National Park.
During the engine shutdown and disembarkation process, it suddenly rotated and slid abruptly to the right approximately 180 degrees, ejecting the pilot in command from his seat due to the movement. Subsequently, the aircraft slid uncontrollably on the rocky and wet surface of the Salto Ángel plateau, falling into the void for approximately 75 meters, impacting against the rocky embankment and ending up in the water. Two occupants were uninjured, one had serious injuries, and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://primicia.com.ve/sucesos/cae-helicoptero-en-canaima/
http://www.rescate.com/YV2207.html