Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk XB-KCL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232657

Date:Thursday 30 January 2020
Time:10:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-KCL
MSN: 17266457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huixmí, Pachuca, Hidalgo -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pachuca-Ingeniero Juan Guillermo Villasana Airport (MMPC)
Destination airport:Morelia Airport (MLM/MMMM)
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M Skyhawk crashed after takeoff from Pachuca, Mexico. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Cause: Loss of control due to a loss of airspeed while making a steep turn immediately after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticiasenfasis.com.mx/tres-lesionados-deja-desplome-de-avioneta-en-pachuca
https://www.am.com.mx/hidalgo/noticias/Morelia-destino-de-avioneta-que-se-desplomo-en-El-Huixmi-20200130-0019.html
https://www.milenio.com/policia/desplome-de-avioneta-en-pachuca-deja-tres-lesionados