Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DG238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232661

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DG238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Low Birkby Farm, near the village of Birkby. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During fighter affiliation exercise, pilot turned too tigh and stalled the aircraft. Aircraft crashed killing all on board.
Pilot - P/O Ronald George Bell DFM RCAF (J/17824)
Flight Engineer - Sgt Arthur Ernest Fuce Giles RAFVR (1333184)
Navigator - Sgt Douglas Dean Gardner RAFVR (1391822)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - Sgt Ian Fowler Stewart McColl RAAF (406544)
Air Gunner - P/O Philip Malcolm Matthews RCAF (J/11847)

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/dg238.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DG238