Accident Yakovlev Yak-23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232672

Date:Friday 13 March 1953
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-23
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stefan Karadzhovo, 50 km SW of Ravnets Air BAse -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to adverse weather conditions on a routine training flight near Stefan Karadzhovo, 50 km SW of Ravnets Air Base. Major Spas Sodev was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aircrashconsult.info/1912-1999_AF-BG/PILOTITE.htm