Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232678

Date:Sunday 27 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7700
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of RAS Charib, Red Sea Governorate. -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAS Charib
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7700: Took off at 17:40 hrs for defensive patrol. 27/09/1942
Engine failure aircraft an crashed 1mile west of RAS Charib in African side of the Gulf of Suez.
Crew:
W/Cdr (17150) George Hedley STAINFORTH AFC (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (47162) Peter Turner LAWSON (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 89 Sqdn RAF