Mid-air collision Accident Yakovlev Yak-23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232682

Date:Saturday 19 April 1952
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-23
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balchik Airfield (LBWB) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two Jak-23 near Balchik Airfield. Both aircraft crashed. Lt Ivan Stefanov was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aircrashconsult.info/1912-1999_AF-BG/PILOTITE.htm