Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-OHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232709

Date:Saturday 1 February 2020
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Escuela de Vuelo de Venado Tuerto
Registration: LV-OHI
MSN: 38-80A0130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Cañás -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk crashed after an engine failure upside down in a field.
Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.venado24.com.ar/regionales/accidente-en-villa-canas-se-precipito-una-avioneta-pero-no-hubo-victimas/
http://colonbuenosaires.com.ar/elfaro/villa-canas-cayo-una-avioneta-no-se-produjeron-victimas-fatales/