Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232713

Date:Monday 8 November 1943
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR422
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Wick, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Narrative:
Mosquito LR422: Took off at 09:35 hrs for Bomber and PR mission to Knaben, Rjukan. 08/11/1943
Aircraft returned on one engine owing the port fuel feed failure. Landing Ok at 13:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (122.933) Timothy Meadows CLUTTERBUCK (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (129.592) Edward Brian SILLITO (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF