Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III 9M-AZK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232715

Date:Saturday 1 February 2020
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Sabah Air
Registration: 9M-AZK
MSN: 51484
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marudi -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Jupem base camp
Destination airport:Marudi Airport (MUR/WGBM)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 206L-3 helicopter was involved in an accident at LP43 on the Malaysia-Brunei border. The helicopter had just lifted off from LP43 with an underslung load when the aircraft started to roll and yaw to the left. The PIC tried to level the aircraft as best that he could before crashing into the trees and coming to a rest in an inverted position. Both pilots survived with only minor injuries.

CONCLUSION
Better coordination between the stakeholders of this underslung operation is sorely needed. The management of material placed in proximity of the LP needs to be drastically improved.
This accident is classified as an External Load Related Occurrence (EXTL)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theborneopost.com/2020/02/01/five-survive-helicopter-crash-in-marudi/
https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2020/02/561904/helicopter-crashes-pilot-and-co-pilot-injured
https://www.theborneopost.com/2020/02/02/caam-aaib-expected-to-conduct-investigation-into-helicopter-crash-in-marudi/

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/6/0/1147061.jpg?v=v40 (photo)

Location