Accident Beaver RX 550 C-IDVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23272

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2005
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Beaver RX 550
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IDVJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hixon, BC, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Prince George fire department called the Kamloops FIC to report an Ultra Light crash. The owner of C-IDVJ a privately registered ultralight Beaver RX 550 was flying his ultra-light when the engine malfunctioned. He force landed the aircraft into a field and checked the engine to discover that the fuel line was corroded, which was changed. He then proceeded on another flight and the engine quit again. He ultimately ended up in a creek with serious injuries. 2005/09/09 The pilot succumb to his injuries four days after this accident.

Sources:

2005P1781