Accident Hughes 269A C-GRIQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23276

Date:Saturday 25 March 1995
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRIQ
MSN: 53-0214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 nautical miles north-west of Val D'Or, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After experiencing an inflight failure, the Helicopter crashed on Lake Le Moyne, 5 nautical miles north-west of Val D'Or, Quebec, killing the two occupants.

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 1995Q0147
CCARCS