Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232766

Date:Saturday 14 October 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chichester Harbour, near RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.3 EE290, 500 (County of Kent) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 14 October 1950 when collided with another Meteor (F.Mk.3 EE283) of the same unit. Pilot of Meteor EE290 killed.

Meteor EE290 was one of a formation of ten Meteors of 500 (County of Kent) Squadron. It collided with Meteor EE283, which landed safely. The pilot of Meteor EE290 attempted to make an emergency landing on some mud flats in Chichester Harbour, but upon landing the aircraft struck a submerged object, and then broke apart, killing the pilot.

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Monday 16 October 1950):

"Mid-Air Collision: Jet Pilot Killed.
A PILOT of the Royal Auxiliary Air Force was killed when his Meteor aircraft crashed in Chichester Harbour mud flats after a midair collision over Thorney Island R.A.F. Station on Saturday. He was Sergeant-Pilot E. W. G Chipperfield, of the 500 (County of Kent) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force. The pilot of the other jet fighter involved was unhurt, although his aircraft was damaged on landing. They were returning after their last sortie of the day in 'Exercise Emperor'"

Crew of Meteor EE290:
Sergeant Edward William George Chipperfield, RAF (pilot, Service Number 2680026, aged 30) - killed on active service 14/10/50

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.107 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 89
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=5267.0
5. http://aircrewremembered.com/chipperfield-edward-william-george.html
6. https://www.rauxaf.net/page130.html