Accident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23279

Date:Thursday 6 July 1995
Time:13:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:CONFORTAIR INC.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:SEPT-ILES, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On take-off while the pilot was simulating an engine failure, the aircraft was seen heading sharply to the ground close to the threshold of runway 23. One fatal, one serious injury.

Sources:

1995Q0348