Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk SP N141AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232805

Date:Wednesday 5 February 2020
Time:08:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Heavy Metal Air LLC
Registration: N141AA
MSN: 172S10630
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hudson Valley Regional Airport (POU/KPOU), Poughkeepsie, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP landed and veered off the runway and impacted a light standard at Hudson Valley Regional Airport (POU/KPOU), Poughkeepsie, New York.
No airplane damage or occupant injuries were reported relative to the incident.

Sources:

https://hudsonvalleypost.com/plane-crashes-into-light-post-in-hudson-valley/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-FEB-20,POUGHKEEPSIE,N141AA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N141AA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N141AA