Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-GSWG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23281

Date:Thursday 16 September 1993
Time:01:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:A K Penner & Sons Ltd
Registration: C-GSWG
MSN: 31-492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nibinamik (Summer Beaver), 35 miles SW of Webequie, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steinback, Manitoba (CKK7)
Destination airport:Webequie, Ontario (YWP/CYWP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PA-31 NAVAJO C-GSWG: AT 23:56 UTC, AIRCRAFT, 2 POB, DEPARTED STEINBACH, MANITOBA, FOR WEBEQUIE, ONTARIO. PILOT REPORTED HIS POSITION AT 40 MILES NW OF PICKLE LAKE AT 01:15 UTC. THERE HAS BEEN NO FURTHER COMMUNICATION WITH AIRCRAFT. DID NOT ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION. FLIGHT NOTIFICATION INDICATED 5+30 HRS OF FUEL. FUEL EXHAUSTION TIME WAS 05:26 UTC. ELT DID NOT ACTIVATE.

WEATHER AT TIME - 600 BROKEN, 1200 OVERCAST, 2 MILES DRIZZLE AND FOG. TIME = 23:56 UTC.

"UPDATE" - WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON SEPTEMBER 23, 1993, APPROX 35 MILES SW OF WEBEQUIE, ONTARIO. PILOT AND PASSENGER FATALLY INJURED. REGISTRATION C-GSWG CANCELLED 27 JUNE 1994

Sources:

1. CADORS 1993C0317
2. TSB Occurrence No: A93C0158
3. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?typeid=269
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170929211023/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1993/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-ontario-2-killed/