ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232815
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 10 February 1945 |
Time: | 15:20 |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVIe |
Owner/operator: | 302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | TB132 |
MSN: | WX-H |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Ganzenweg - Kanaalweg roads at Landhorst, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | B.60 Grimberghen, Belgium |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spitfire TB132: Took off for Operation / Armed Recce to Kalkar, Ger. 10/02/1945
The aircraft was damaged over Xanten in Germany and crash-landed on return.
Crew:
F/Lt. (P.0844) Antoni Feliks Węgrzyn (pol.pilot) PAF: safe
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5234A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1944 |
ML358 |
302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF |
0 |
near Rijsbergen, Noord-Brabant |
|
w/o |
7 December 1944 |
MK370 |
302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF |
1 |
near Zouteveen, Schipluiden, Zuid-Holland |
|
w/o |
Media: