CFIT Accident Weatherly 620B LV-BHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232825

Date:Friday 7 February 2020
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-BHY
MSN: 1581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gral. Villegas, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The agricultural aircraft impacted farm field terrain and a post crash fire ensued.
The airplane was destroyed by the post crash fire and the sole pilot onboard survived with minor injures.

Sources:

https://www.distritointerior.com.ar/hoy/97445/urgente-cayo-un-avion-en-america-el-piloto-es-de-gral-villegas?fbclid=IwAR2b4j8ObJGqaoX63rgOp37Gr-wcY08HoZ1hVA15Lfgb7GFtfAezbR-z66g
https://infotecrealico.com.ar/contenido/17034/cayo-un-avion-en-america-el-piloto-es-de-general-villegas
https://www.pampadiario.com/2020/02/07/cayo-un-avion-en-america-el-piloto-esta-fuera-de-peligro/

JIAAC

Media: