Accident Embraer EMB-710C PT-NPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232838

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2020
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-710C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NPG
MSN: 710210
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Canindé Farm, Amajari, RR -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The origin, destination, as well as the purpose of the flight were unknown.
The aircraft was found on fire, in a pasture area near the Canindé Farm, Municipality of Amajari, RR.
The pilot was seen in the vicinity of the aircraft with serious injuries and fled the scene soon after the occurrence.
The two passengers suffered fatal injuries.
Following impact, the aircraft caught fire and was totally consumed by flames.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://folhabv.com.br/noticia/CIDADES/Capital/Cinco-pessoas-mortas-em-24-horas-apos-dois-avioes-cairem-em-RR/62494
https://folhabv.com.br/noticia/CIDADES/Interior/Duas-aeronaves-caem-em-menos-de-24-horas-em-Roraima/62472
CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 2018 PT-NPG Itaituba, PA
Runway excursion