Accident North American SNJ-5 Texan 43930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232846

Date:Saturday 24 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 43930
MSN: 88-16212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Pantaleo (BN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Two-seater jet" crashed 3 km from ferry station Vitulano, San Pantaleo, Com. Torrecuso, Prov. Benevento, while attempting an emergency landing. Pilot Cmdr Franklin Barnes McMillan (35) killed.

Sources:

La Stampa 24 July 1954, p3
https://it.findagrave.com/memorial/69211583/franklin-barnes-mcmillan
AAIR (KCR)
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 26 July 1954, p1