Loss of control Accident Aviastroitel AC-4C Russia N912ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232854

Date:Sunday 9 February 2020
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Aviastroitel AC-4C Russia
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912ES
MSN: 002K
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Front Royal-Warren County Airport (FRR/KFRR), Front Royal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Front Royal-Warren County Airport, VA (FRR/KFRR)
Destination airport:Front Royal-Warren County Airport, VA (FRR/KFRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight, the pilot told a fellow soaring club member that he was going to practice speed control in the traffic pattern. The panel-mounted radio in the glider was not working, so the pilot had to use a handheld radio to communicate. However, no witnesses recalled hearing any communications from the pilot after he disconnected from the tow plane.
About 1 hour after the pilot departed, a club member saw his glider on downwind for runway 28. The glider appeared to have a nose-up attitude, was moving "slower than normal," and appeared to be at "minimum sink" speed. At this time, another club glider had just executed a practice premature termination of tow (PTT) maneuver from runway 28 and was landing in the opposite direction on runway 10. The club member thought that the accident pilot had slowed down to wait for that glider to clear the runway, and due to spacing, the accident pilot might have to fly over the top of them and land. The club member turned his attention away from the accident glider and did not see the accident.
The flight instructor who had just completed the PTT maneuver said that they had just finished their landing rollout on runway 10 when he looked up and saw the glider in a fully involved spin toward the ground. The glider impacted wooded terrain about a 1/2 mile northwest of the airport.
Postaccident examination of the glider revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident. An index card with airspeeds written on it was found in the wreckage. According to the airspeeds listed, the glider's minimum sink speed was 39 knots, and the stall speed was 37 knots.
The pilot's handheld radio was found stowed in a storage pouch that was attached to the right side of the cockpit wall. The radio exhibited some impact damage to the battery section and was inoperable. It was not determined why the pilot was not using his handheld radio to communicate. The club's duty officer who was monitoring the airport's traffic frequency the accident pilot was always meticulous with making radio calls, and it was unlike him not to do so on the day of the accident.
Since the pilot stated that he was going to practice speed control in the pattern and was observed flying slower than normal and near minimum sink speed on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, he may have been distracted by traffic on the runway. It is likely the pilot exceeded the glider's critical angle of attack and entered an aerodynamic stall at an altitude that was too low to recover. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the glider's critical angle of attack while maneuvering for landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20FA097
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N912ES

Location

Media: