Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-4 0724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232879

Date:Monday 28 July 1941
Time:04:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0724
MSN: R4+KK, rote K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Vine Farm', Wivenhoe, near Colchester, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. 34 minutes before the crash, the crew had shot down a 2 FTS Oxford aircraft over Oxfordshire.

Crew (all killed):
(FF) Leutnant Dr. Lothar Bisang
(Bf) Gefreiter Werner Ulbricht
(Bs) Gefreiter Fritz Rosenstock

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
GQM (#3-5); Blitz T&N, s.57; Rökker, I./NJG 2, s.216

Images:

Wee bit of trivia. My dad just showed me an item that his father gave to him from WW2. It was given to him by a German prisoner of war. The POW made a cribbage board and on the back it says this; ‘This board is part of stationers hall - London. Built in 1670 and destroyed in the fire blitz 1940. The pegs are part of a JU 88 (Junkers 88) brought down near Colchester - England. July 1941.’