Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232884

Date:Thursday 31 July 1941
Time:02:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moerdijk, 400 metres east of the railwaybridge, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon return from a Feindflug (operational sortie) over England and flying on one engine, the pilot was forced to perform an emergency-landing. The crew escaped unhurt.
The damage was assessed as 35%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0131&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps