Incident de Havilland Vampire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232894

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1955
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caselle (TO) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Scuola Amendola
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into arresting gear during three ship formation take-off. Ten Michele Sigali unhurt.

Sources:

La Stampa 2 June 1955, p7