Accident Tecnam P2002-JF I-CTAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232913

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Catania
Registration: I-CTAC
MSN: 117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ortonuovo, Carlentini -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Destination airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The training aircraft impacted terrain and a post crash fire ensued under unknown circusmtances during a training flight.
The intructor pilot and trainee were fatally injured.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2214
https://www.siracusanews.it/carlentini-precipita-un-aereo-ultraleggero-due-vittime/

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1653346 (photo)

PRELIMINARY REPORT: https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Preliminary-Report-I-CTAC.pdf

Media: