Incident helicopter (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232915

Date:xx Apr 2002
Time:
Type:helicopter (2x)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Spain
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(1) Wreckage of Spanish Air Force/Esc801 SA 330J HD.19-5 (cn1386) seen in a shed at Cuatro Vientos 18 April 2002 and (2) Spanish Army/CEFAMET OH-58A HR.12B-9 ET-118 (cn42227) with substantially damage in cockpit area noted at its base at Colmenar Viejo AB at 19 April 2002.
It seem both helicopters damaged in unspecific accident(s), probably in a hangar collapse or storm pre 18/19 April 2002. **Both helicopters noted as WFU (1)/preserved (2)

Sources:

AFM December 2002, p72
**Scramble