Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232920

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1952
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lampedusa -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Floatplane serious damaged in take-off accident. Five crew and two sick passengers. 149°squadrigila del soccorso aereo di Augusta.

Sources:

La Stampa 27 August 1952, p1