Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R2770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232929

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1940
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2770
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Location:Red Sea -   Eritrea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Blenheim IV R2770 of 14 Sqn RAF took off at 0430 hrs from Port Sudan to reconnoitre the Damas-Dambe Wadi, between Mai At’al and Ginda, Eritrea. It failed to return. Around 0900 hrs, Tenente Mario Visintini of 412a Squadriglia Autonoma CT claimed a Blenheim over the Red Sea (bringing his victory count to 13 in WWII and 15 overall). It was R2770.

Crew (all missing and commemorated on the El Alamein Memorial):
Flg Off Thomas Gerald Rhodes (pilot)
Sgt Maurice Edmund Frank Hitchin
Sgt Sidney Clarence Lewis

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_visintini.htm
"Royal Air Force Bomber Losses in the Middle East and Mediterranean. Volume 1: 1939-1942", by David Gunby and Pelham Temple. ISBN 1-85780-234-9
https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead