Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232942

Date:Thursday 21 June 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peschiera (VR) -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vicenca AB (VI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire in flight when low flying and crashed and burst into flames while attempting an emergency landing in a field. One child (3) injured. Exercise with artilleria del IV territorio.

Sources:

La Stampa 21 June 1951, p1