Accident Mráz M-1 Sokol I-PIAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232947

Date:Monday 23 July 1951
Time:morning
Type:Mráz M-1 Sokol
Owner/operator:Aeroclube di Biella
Registration: I-PIAN
MSN: 195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Magenta -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venezia (08:50)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on forced landing during thunderstorm during Giro Aereo d'Italia. Owner Guido Piani (13 MAR 1950).

Sources:

La Stampa 24 July 1951, p2