Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232959

Date:Saturday 10 July 1943
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: HJ828
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF White Waltham, Berkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ828: Takeoff for a Ferry flight.10/07/1943
On first attempt to take off Mosquito swung and on 2nd attempt swung again. The pilot opened the throttles of her Mosquito too rapidly and the aircraft swung. The pilot is held responsible.
Attention of C.T.O. is called to this accident.
Crew:
F/O (W.05) Eleanor Lettice CURTIS (pilot) ATA - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/the-ata/index.php/9-lists/63-ata-women-1939-42
3.1ATA/123