Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232961

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:AFTS ATA
Registration: LR357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn White Waltham, Berkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF White Waltham, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF White Waltham
Narrative:
Mosquito LR357: Took off for training flight. 23/01/1944
Swung and starboard undercarriage leg was strained. Faulty adjustment of undercarriage indicator the port undercarriage light stayed red in spite of the pilot using all the correct procedure to lower the undercarriage. Pilot is held not responsible and attention of HQ 41 Gp is drrawn.
Crew:
F/O (W.045) Faith Margaret Ellen BENNETT (pilot) ATA - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Accidents Section of ATA
3. No.1 FPP ATA/190