Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FRQW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23297

Date:Monday 26 July 1993
Time:18:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Waglisla Air (Wagair)
Registration: C-FRQW
MSN: 618
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klemtu, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:ZEL
Destination airport:YKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DHC2 WAGLISLA AIR C-FRQW - A/C CRASHED & BURNED ON THE BEACH APPROX. 100 YARDS NORTH OF THE SEAPLANE BASE KILLING ALL FIVE PERSONS ON BOARD. LOW FOG PATCHES WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA. TIME - 1858Z. ACTION - NIL.

Sources:

1993P0255
http://www.dhc-2.com/id701.htm
Word Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 1983 C-FRQW Air BC 1 Port McNeill, BC sub