Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232983

Date:Friday 11 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: VT183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT183: Delivered 28/5/48. RAF service was with 56 Squadron, 609 (West Riding) Squadron, 610 (County of Chester) Squadron, 203 AFS, and 8 FTS, RAF:

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/6/54 when swung off the runway on take off from RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire. During a formation take off, the aircraft lagged behind, and the pilot - Pilot Officer C Lloyd - opened the throttles too rapidly in an attempt to catch up and rejoin the formation. The aircraft swung rapidly to port, the pilot closed the throttles, the undercarriage was raised to facilitate an emergency stop, and the aircraft slid off the runway on its belly.

Aircraft deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) by (and at) 60 MU, RAF Rufforth, York, North Yorkshire on 30/6/54. Placed on the fire dump at RAF Rufforth after recovery of components

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.159 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.84)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.80
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT