Incident Hawker Audax Mk I K5246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2330

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: K5246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5246 of 5 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/4/38 when aircraft hit slipstream on formation take-off & dived into the ground at RAF Sealand, Fintshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)

Images:

RAF Sealand 1938, Taken by my father (later) Sqdn Ldr CJ Callingham AFC